NOTICES...
... Tournaments

Notices

  1. Tournaments
    Check out the news page for up-to-date information.

Result of the Divisional Tournaments - 2010/11

There were some excellent games, with those in Division One being particularly close.
Indeed, Paul & Debbie seemed determined to go the distance in almost every game!
The winners Barry Harriss & Jo Boucher didn’t lose a single game but were pushed hard by all the other pairs, conceding 16 points or more in every game.

In Division Two the Crewkerne pairing of Chris Ireland & Helen Taylor were clear winners, winning all of their matches. The other pairs won one match each; Roger & Hollie finished second by virtue of having the best games difference while Francis & Abi finished 3rd by winning the head-to-head match with Rob & Lisa

Here come the detailed results...


Division One

  Barry & Jo Phil & Fiona Andy & Liz Jim & Michaela Paul & Debbie   Matches Won Ranking
Barry Harriss
Jo Boucher
(Yeovil Graduates)
  21
21
21
21
21
21
21
24
  4 1st
Phil Winton
Fiona Gibson
(Bridport Royals)
16
16
  15
8
11
25
21
18
21
  0 5th
Andy Knox
Liz Osborne
(Durnovaria)
16
18
21
21
  22
21
22
19
21
  2 3rd
Jim Ailward
Michaela Rowe
(Bridport Royals)
19
16
21
27
20
18
  19
20
  1 4th
Paul Ormes
Debbie Gould
(Weymouth Network)
16
22
16
21
23
20
21
23
21
22
    3 2nd

Division Two

  Chris & Helen Roger & Hollie Rob & Lisa Francis & Abi   Matches Won Games Won Games Lost Games Difference Ranking
Chris Ireland
Helen Taylor
(Crewkerne Hermitage)
  21
21
21
18
21
21
21
  3 1st
Roger Dewane
Hollie Wright
(Bishops Caundle)
14
16
  12
21
13
21
21
  1 3 4 -1 2nd
Rob Bullock
Lisa Wiltshire
(Preston)
10
21
12
21
13
21
  11
19
  1 3 5 -2 4th
Francis Chudley
Abi Taylor
(Crewkerne Hermitage)
12
16
19
14
21
21
    1 2 4 -2 3rd

Note: Because 3 pairs finished with the same number of matches won, positions were decided initially on games won minus games lost. This still left 2 pairs tied so positions were decided by the result of the match between them.


Archives