CORONAVIRUS - the league is temporarily suspended

Result of the Divisional Tournaments - 2005/06

Another well attended tournament saw the 5 Division One pairs play each other in a single group, playing a single game to 21 points with no setting. As last season, Barry Harriss with Jo Boucher (Yeovil Graduates) and Simon Watson with Kelly Fairey (Westland) beat everyone else, and the decisive match between them was effectively the final, with Barry and Jo victorious by a close score 21-17.

The Division Two tournament also had 5 pairs and was played to an identical format to the Division One tournament, with two pairs from Wessex Wanderers proving too strong for the other pairs. Stephen Rowell and Sarah House led comfortably against Mike Read and Jo Searle in the early stages of the decisive match, but were gradually overhauled towards the end, and although Mike and Jo reached 20 first, Stephen & Sarah held their nerve to win a very close match 21-20.

In complete contrast to last year, there were 16 pairs entered into the Division Three competition, and they were divided into 4 groups playing games to 15 points. The group winners then progressed to the main finals, the runners-up to the minor finals, and so on. Each of the finals consisted of semi-finals, a runners-up play-off and a final, all of which resulted in a finishing position for every pair.
The groups were won by Mike Horsey with Jo Godley (Wessex Wanderers), Lester Cawley with Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth), Paul Boggust with Angela Head (Dorchester Greys) and Steve Meen with Sonia Knott (Bishops Caundle). In the main finals, Mike and Jo dispatched Paul and Angela, but had no answer to Lester and Sandy, who had beaten Steve and Sonia in the other semi-final.

Here come the detailed results...


Division One

  Kerry & Chris Jo & Barry Kelly & Simon Ruth & Matthew Laura & Peter   Games Won     Rank
Kerry Mullen
Chris Ashworth
 8182121 2 3rd
Jo Boucher
Barry Harriss
21 212121 4 1st
Kelly Fairey
Simon Watson
2117 2121 3 2nd
Ruth Richards
Matthew Hillman
1396 12 0 5th
Laura Newman
Peter Fairey
13111721  1 4th

Division Two

  Cheryl & Tim Jo & Mike Jackie & Dave Ginny & Cliff Sarah & Stephen   Games Won Points Won   Rank
Cheryl Bendoraitis
Tim Martin
 14212118 165 3rd
Jo Searle
Mike Read
21 212120 3 2nd
Jackie Malton
Dave Calway
1815 217 161 4th
Ginny Brockway
Cliff Aston
2166 15 148 5th
Sarah House
Stephen Rowell
21212121  4 1st

Note: Because 3 pairs finished with the same number of games won, positions were decided on number of points scored.


Division Three

Group A
  Jo & Mike Emily & Barry Liz & Peter Maria & Guy   Games Won     Rank
Jo Godley
Mike Horsey
 151515 3 1
Emily Greenham
Barry Greenham
7 63 0 4
Liz White
Peter Knott
815 15 2 2
Maria Tolley
Guy Sweetman
91513  1 3rd
Group B
Wendy & Maurice Mandy & Martin Gill & Ian Sandy & Lester   Games Won     Rank
Wendy Stibbards
Maurice Larcombe
 15156 2 2nd
Mandy Greenham
Martin Hooper
5 32 0 4th
Gill Stent
Ian Begley
115 10 1 3rd
Sandy Sheldon
Lester Cawley
151515  3 1st
Group C
  Angela & Paul Helen & Rob Babs & Robin Sari & Jay   Games Won     Rank
Angela Head
Paul Boggust
 151515 3 1st
Helen Taylor
Rob McCready
0 155 1 3rd
Babs Bugden
Robin Bugden
911 13 0 4th
Sari Brice
Jay Sweetman
121515  2 2nd
Group D
  Cyndy & Andrew Cheryl & Tim Julie & Cliff Lynn & Suresh   Games Won     Rank
Maxine Sweetman
Peter Sweetman
 1067 0 4th
Julia Catovsky
Steve Maros
15 415 2 2nd
Sonia Knott
Steve Meen
1515 15 3 1st
Gill Bullock
Eric Samways
15911  1 3rd
Playoffs

The pairs that finished 1st in each group played each other as follows:

Semi-finals
Jo Godley & Mike Horsey 15-8 Angela Head & Paul Boggust
Sandy Sheldon & Lester Cawley 15-2 Sonia Knott & Steve Meen
Final
Jo Godley & Mike Horsey 10-15 Sandy Sheldon & Lester Cawley
3rd Place Play-off
Angela Head & Paul Boggust 15-1 Sonia Knott & Steve Meen

The pairs that finished 2nd in each group played each other as follows:

Semi-finals
Liz White & Peter Knott 9-15 Sari Brice & Jay Sweetman
Wendy Stibbards & Maurice Larcombe 15-13 Julia Catovsky & Steve Maros
5th Place Play-off
Sari Brice & Jay Sweetman 14-15 Wendy Stibbards & Maurice Larcombe
7th Place Play-off
Liz White & Peter Knott 15-8 Julia Catovsky & Steve Maros

The pairs that finished 3rd in each group played each other as follows:

Semi-finals
Maria Tolley & Guy Sweetman 15-10 Helen Taylor & Rob McCready
Gill Stent & Ian Begley 15-5 Gill Bullock & Eric Samways
9th Place Play-off
Maria Tolley & Guy Sweetman 14-15 Gill Stent & Ian Begley
11th Place Play-off
Helen Taylor & Rob McCready 12-15 Gill Bullock & Eric Samways

The pairs that finished 4th in each group played each other as follows:

Semi-finals
Emily Greenham & Barry Greenham 12-15 Babs Bugden & Robin Bugden
Mandy Greenham & Martin Hooper 6-15 Maxine Sweetman & Peter Sweetman
13th Place Play-off
Babs Bugden & Robin Bugden 6-15 Maxine Sweetman & Peter Sweetman
15th Place Play-off
Emily Greenham & Barry Greenham 15-10 Mandy Greenham & Martin Hooper
Overall Positions
1stSandy Sheldon & Lester Cawley
2ndJo Godley & Mike Horsey
3rdAngela Head & Paul Boggust
4thSonia Knott & Steve Meen
5thWendy Stibbards & Maurice Larcombe
6thSari Brice & Jay Sweetman
7thLiz White & Peter Knott
8thJulia Catovsky & Steve Maros
9thGill Stent & Ian Begley
10thMaria Tolley & Guy Sweetman
11thGill Bullock & Eric Samways
12thHelen Taylor & Rob McCready
13thMaxine Sweetman & Peter Sweetman
14thBabs Bugden & Robin Bugden
15thEmily Greenham & Barry Greenham
16thMandy Greenham & Martin Hooper

Archives

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004