Partner Swap Tournament

The Trophy:

  1. "The Spring Trophy Cup"

Details:

This tournament has been designed to confuse!
The idea is to see how well you can play at short notice with someone who you probably only normally see on the other side of the net.

  1. The tournament is open to all players in the League.
  2. Players need not enter with someone from the same club.
  3. Although you enter as a pair, you are really playing as an individual.
  4. You may play some games with your entry partner.
  5. You will play with an assortment of different partners.
  6. The aim is to score as many points as possible.
  7. Individual secret handicaps are assigned to each player.
  8. Total points scored plus handicap determine position.
  9. The winners are the individual man and woman with the most points.

Venue:

Westland Sports & Fitness Centre, Westbourne Close, Yeovil, BA20 2DD
Sunday 13th January 2019
2:00pm to 6:00pm

Cost:

Cost: £8.00 per player
Closing date for entries: Monday 7th January 2019

 


Previous Winners:

(click year link for more details)

2017/18
Lee Lavis (Dorchester) & Katie White (Gryphon)
r-up: Chris Baker (Bridport Royals) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
2016/17
Cliff Aston (Cerne Abbas) & Jemma Brann (Gryphon)
r-up: Andrew Milward (Gryphon) & Helen Emtage (Cerne Abbas)
2015/16
Rob Long (Dorchester) & Teresa Callow (Gryphon)
r-up: Mark Young (Gryphon) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
2014/15
Cliff Aston (Cerne Abbas) & Gill Collier (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Richard Grigg (Cerne Abbas) & Kate White (Gryphon)
2013/14
Mark Young (Gryphon) & Brenda Jones (Casterbridge)
r-up: Richard Grigg (Cerne Abbas) & Lara Jane (Yeovil Graduates)
2012/13
David Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Hannah Westaway (Gryphon)
r-up: Ken Kamath (Gryphon) & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
2011/12
David Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Nili Lau (Wessex Wanderers) & Babs Bugden (Gryphon) - joint ladies winners
r-up: Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2010/11
Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Jo Padwick (Westfield Gryphons)
r-up: Steve Meen (Westfield Gryphons) & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2009/10
Robin Bugden (Bishops Caundle) & Babs Bugden (Bishops Caundle)
r-up: Francis Chudley (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
2008/9
Cliff Aston (Smallmex) & Fiona Gibson (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Chris Ireland (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Sandra Wayman (Dorchester)
2007/8
Damian Noake (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Ali Caller (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Robin Bugden (Wessex Wanderers) & Wendy Buckland (Dorchester)
2006/7
Ron Fawcett (Dorchester) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
r-up: Cliff Aston (North Dorset) & Monika Parkinson (Charmouth)
2005/6
Steve Maros (Dorchester Greys) & Babs Bugden (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Dave Aldridge (Crewkerne Hermitage) & Julie Hillier (North Dorset)
2004/5
Josh Beale (Dorchester) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Stephen Rowell (Wessex Wanderers) & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
2003/4
Steve Meen (Wessex Wanderers) & Nikki Harrison (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Peter Campbell (Charmouth) & Janet Martin (North Dorset)
2002/3
Allan Potter (North Dorset) & Julie Hillier (North Dorset)
r-up: Mike Read (Wessex Wanderers) & Babs Bugden (Wessex Wanderers)
2001/2
Dave Cornelius (Wessex Wanderers) & Karen Helyar (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Ron Fawcett (Dorchester) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
2000/1
Allan Potter (North Dorset) & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
r-up: Martin Helyar (Wessex Wanderers) & Cheryl Bendoraitis(North Dorset)
1999/2000
Mike Read (Wessex Wanderers) & Brenda Jones (Dorchester)
r-up: Tim Martin (North Dorset) & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1998/99
sad Tournament not held
1997/98
Matthew Hillman (Dorchester) & Kelly Graham (Westland)
1996/97
sad Tournament not held
1995/96
sad Tournament not held
1994/95
Andy Knox (Dorchester) & Liz Osborne (Dorchester)
1993/94
Jim Hine (Westfield) & Allison Watts (Dorchester)
1992/93
Neville Taylor (Wessex Wanderers) & Sharron Hutchings (Bridport Royals)
1991/92
Dennis Monelle (GSB) & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
1990/91
Steve Oldrid & Sue Cox