Privacy Policy

This website is operated by the West Dorset Badminton League ("WDBL"). We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out the basis on which we process any personal data that we collect from you or that you provide to us, either through the website or otherwise communicating with us.

We do not pass on your personal data to anyone not connected to the league.

We take the security of personal data extremely seriously and we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of individuals who visit our website or otherwise communicate with us. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

You may provide or we may collect data from you at a number of points, including when you:

  1. act as a team contact
  2. are listed as an officer of a club
  3. complete a form on the WDBL website, for example when you enter a tournament

This data may include:

  1. your name
  2. your address
  3. your telephone number
  4. your email address

We use your submitted data for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with information that you request from us
  2. to contact you either by email or phone
  3. to provide you with essential information regarding the league

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help us provide a better user experience. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. To find out more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, visit About Cookies.

If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

The cookies are used to validate the authenticity of persons attempting to gain access to specific pages or a specific login account.

All cookies used by the WDBL website persist only as long as your browser remains open.
They are automatically deleted when your browser is closed.
They are NOT deleted by closing the webpage.

Disclosure to third parties

We will never rent or sell your data to any third party for their own marketing purposes and we will only disclose your data to another third party without your express consent when we are legally required to do so.

Third party Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your data secure

We endeavour to maintain a safe and secure form submission process on our website. No data transmitted via the internet can ever be guaranteed as secure and the user discloses their contact details at their own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict internal procedures and security measures and will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data retention

All data submitted to us will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law. We will store this data until such time that you withdraw your consent for us to do so.

Your data subject rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully and can exercise this right in accordance with data protection laws and regulations.

You have a right to request from us information about the personal data we hold about you and to receive a copy of this data. You also have a right to rectification/correction, erasure and restriction of processing of this data.

If you have any questions or comments relating to the use of personal data or want to exercise any of your data subject rights you may contact us. Any data subject access request must be made in writing and we will provide your personal data to you within the statutory timeframes. To enable us to ensure we effectively manage your request, we may require further information from you.

Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may negatively affect the quality of our ongoing service to you. You also agree that we shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your personal data if you choose to withdraw consent.

Where personal data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of our legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time. To do so please contact us.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to this policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make will be published on this page and we will post a notification of any updates on our site.

Contact

Should you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or would like to request or modify any contact details we hold for you, please contact us.