Handicap Tournaments

The Trophies:

  1. Mixed - "The John Newman Trophy"
  2. Mens - This cup is currently unsponsored
  3. Ladies - This cup is currently unsponsored

Details:

  1. The tournaments are open to ALL players in EITHER league.
  2. Entries are invited for both Mixed Doubles AND Level Doubles pairs.
  3. Players can partner any other player irrespective of club or team.
  4. Players will be handicapped according to strength.

Venue:

Gryphon Leisure Centre, Bristol Road, Sherborne, DT9 4EQ
Sunday 1st October 2017
12:00 noon until 6:00pm

Cost:

Cost: £7.00 per player per tournament
Closing date for entries: Wednesday 27th September 2017

 


Previous Winners:

(click year link for more details)

2017/18
Mixed - Lee Lavis & Angie White (Dorchester)
r-up: Robin Imms & Katie White (Gryphon)
Mens - Bis Oozageer (Yeovil) & James Stabb (Gryphon)
r-up: Andrew Frampton (Yeovil) & Keith Peckover (Gryphon)
Ladies - Colleen Young (Yeovil) & Iuli John (Gryphon)
r-up: Louise Philps & Kim Constable (Wareham & Purbeck)
2016/17
sad Tournaments not held
2015/16
Mixed - Andrew Millward (Gryphon) & Brenda Jones (Wareham & Purbeck)
r-up: Dave Clarke (Yeovil Graduates) & Jacky Pang (Preston Racketeers)
Mens - Robin Imms (Gryphon) & Dave Calway (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Chris Bayliss (Bridport Royals) & Martin Evans (Gryphon)
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2014/15
sad Tournaments not held
2013/14
Mixed - Stephen Rowell (Wessex Wanderers) & Brenda Jones (Casterbridge)
r-up: Francis Chudley & Lara Jane (Yeovil Graduates)
Mens - sad Tournament not held
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2012/13
Mixed - Richard Grigg & Jen Cook (Cerne Abbas)
r-up: Sean Westlake & Hannah Westaway (Gryphon)
Mens - Francis Chudley & Dave Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage)
r-up: Andy Button & Richard Grigg (Cerne Abbas)
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2011/12
Mixed - Jacob Forsyth & Amy Reddaway (Westland)
r-up: Mark Newberry & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Mens - sad Tournament not held
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2010/11
Mixed - Carl Harrison & Nili Lau
r-up: Lindsay Smith & Jane Reddaway
Mens - sad Tournament not held
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2009/10
Mixed - Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Cerne Abbas)
r-up: Lindsay Smith & Jane Reddaway (Westland)
Mens - Adrian Cocker & Dave Calway (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Francis Chudley & Chris Ireland (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2008/9
Mixed - Stephen Grier & Wendy Quant (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Alan Jones & Liz Jones (Bridport Royals)
Mens - Josh Fawcett & Tom Brazier (Dorchester)
r-up: Paul Rastall & Andrew Bentley (Yeovil Graduates)
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2007/8
Mixed - Mark Yeandle & Debbie Gould (Weymouth Falcons)
r-up: Stephen Rowell & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
Mens - Paul Bowden & Mark Cummins (Durnovaria)
r-up: Damian Noake & Dave Oldridge (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Ladies - sad Tournament not held
2006/7
sad Tournament not held
2005/6
Craig Swann & Liz Osborne (Dorchester)
r-up: Steve Titchard-Jones & Moira Brown (Dorchester)
2004/5
sad Tournament not held
2003/4
Cliff Aston & Natalie Bendoraitis (North Dorset)
r-up: Stephen Rowell & Mary Ballett (Wessex Wanderers)
2002/3
Pete Fairey & Kelly Graham (Westland)
r-up: Martin Helyar & Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
2001/2
Maurice Larcombe & Wendy Stibbards (Bishops Caundle)
r-up: Jon Reed & Janet Martin (North Dorset)
2000/1
Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (Weymouth Falcons)
r-up: Pete Fairey & Kelly Graham (Westland)
1999/2000
Tom Gorochowski & Emma Gardiner (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1998/99
Jim Forster & Jill St. Quentin (Woodman Inn)
r-up: Darren Doyle & Kerry Durston (Weymouth Falcons)
1997/98
Stephen Rowell & Jo Way (Westland)
1996/97
Bill Martin & Barbara Green (Bridport)
1995/96
Barry Harriss & Ruth David (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Nigel South & Emma Gardiner(Yeovil Graduates)
1994/95
Barry Harriss & Ruth David (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Nigel South & Emma Gardiner(Yeovil Graduates)
1993/94
Nigel South & Emma Gardiner (Yeovil Graduates)
1992/93
John Gibbs & Carol Shepherd
1991/92
Chris Neville & Alison Watts (Dorchester)
1990/91
Mike Davis & Sue Cox
1989/90
Peter Kay & Hazel Elkin (Preston)
1988/89
Peter Doust & Hazel Crofts
1987/88
Peter Kay & Hazel Denner (Preston)
1986/87
Stuart Pilkington & Launa Dufty (Preston)