a name="top">

Result of the Handicap Tournaments - 2019/20

Standard tournament rules applied in all groups to determine rankings.
Pairs winning the most games were ranked 1st, those with the next highest games total ranked 2nd and so on. All ties between pairs winning the same number of games were decided by:

1) if 2 pairs then the result of the game(s) between those pairs
2) if still a tie or if more than 3 pairs tied then the pair winning the most points
3) if still a tie then the pair that conceded the least points

All games started at a score calculated from each pair's assigned handicap.

Mens Tournament

A healthy turnout of 10 pairs meant everyone played in a single group, matches consisting of a single game to 21 points with no setting.

  H'cap   Bradley & Ashley Ben & Charlie Adam & Simon Tyreece & Kevin Francis & Dave Hani & John Melvyn & Nate Ian & Richard Simon & Timmy Marco & Ryan   Games Won Points Scored Rank
Bradley O'Connor
Ashley Hembury
-8.0     16 21 16 21 14 18 21 21 21   5 5th
Ben Lipton
Charlie Squibb
-5.1   21   21 13 21 20 21 21 21 21   7 33 - 152 3rd
Adam Salkeld
Simon Rose
-4.0   18 14   9 21 12 19 21 21 21   4 6th
Tyreece Simms
Kevin Luk
-3.0   21 21 21   21 21 21 21 21 21   9 1st
Francis Chudley
Dave Clarke
-1.3   12 17 18 12   12 15 15 21 21   2 8th
Hani Chiu
John Woo
-1.0   21 21 21 17 21   16 21 21 21   7 33 - 142 2nd
Melvyn Gnai
Nate Leong
0.1   21 17 21 15 21 21   21 21 21   7 32 4th
Ian Wallace
Richard Warren
1.0   18 15 16 10 21 14 19   21 21   3 7th
Simon Chan
Timmy Ho
4.0   16 15 19 13 15 11 15 18   21   1 9th
Marco Yeung
Ryan Fong
5.0   14 16 19 13 14 17 15 17 19     0 10th

Ladies Tournament

Just 4 pairs fought for this tournament so each match consisted of 2 games to 21 points with no setting.

  H'cap   Hannah & Chloe Jane & Stephanie Yolanda & Dora Serena & Sam   Games Won Points Scored Rank
Hannah Goram
Chloe Wakely
-5.0     16
18
16
21
17
17
  1 3rd
Jane Lipton
Stephanie Lipton
1.0   21
21
  21
21
21
9
  5 2nd
Yolanda Kauper
Dora Wong
3.0   21
15
17
19
  20
19
  1 4th
Serena Chang
Sam Chiu
6.3   21
21
11
21
21
21
    5 1st

Mixed Tournament

A good turnout meant we had to split this tournament into two groups. Each match consisted of a single game to 21 points with no setting. The winners and runners-up of each group then played each other in semi-finals and a final.
Unfortunately one pair pulled out before the tournament began reducing group B to just 6 pairs.

Group A
  H'cap   Charlie & Hannah Francis & Louise Simon & Sam Melvyn & Yolanda Andrew & Stephanie Simon & Lynn Dave & Agata   Games Won Points Scored Rank
Charlie Squibb
Hannah Goram
-4.0     15 21 16 21 21 14   3 45 5th
Francis Chudley
Louise Philps
6.3   21   21 21 20 21 21   5 1st
Simon Chan
Sam Chiu
6.0   10 17   14 21 21 14   2 6th
Melvyn Gnai
Yolanda Kauper
4.1   18 21 21   20 21 18   3 56 3rd
Andrew Wood
Stephanie Lipton
7.3   21 14 20 21   21 16   3 50 4th
Simon Rose
Lynn Miller
-3.2   15 13 18 19 4   19   0 7th
Dave Clarke
Agata Stypczynska
1.0   21 19 21 21 21 21     5 19 2nd
Group B
  H'cap   Hani & Serena Timmy & Dora Stephen & Janet John & Rebecca Lindsay & Karina Adam & Chloe   Games Won Points Scored Rank
Hani Chiu
Serena Chang
-2.0     21 21 21 14 15   3 3rd
Timmy Ho
Dora Wong
6.0   16   21 21 18 20   2 4th
Stephen Rowell
Janet Martin
8.1   20 20   21 18 17   1 5th
John Jeffrey-Graham
Rebecca Varney
7.0   14 17 13   13 14   0 6th
Lindsay Smith
Karina Foster
3.5   21 21 21 21   18   4 2nd
Adam Salkeld
Chloe Wakely
-3.8   21 21 21 21 21     5 1st
       
Semis...
  Francis Chudley & Louise Philps 21 - 10 Lindsay Smith & Karina Foster
  Adam Salkeld & Chloe Wakely 21 - 20 Dave Clarke & Agata Stypczynska
Final
  Francis Chudley & Louise Philps 17 - 21 Adam Salkeld & Chloe Wakely

Archives