Divisional Tournaments

The Trophies:

  1. Division 1 - "The Beaminster Social Club Challenge Shield"
  2. Division 2 - "The Secretary's Rose Bowl"

Details:

  1. Mixed Doubles - no handicap
  2. Entry is open to all players in the League (both Mixed and FourTwo).
  3. Each Division has a separate tournament and pairs may play in whichever one they choose provided it is not a Division lower in rank than their current registration. In the case of a pair registered in different divisions, the higher ranked player will be the determining factor.
  4. Entrants from the FourTwo League may nominate any division. However the committee reserves the right to place them into a different division tournament according to the strength of the players concerned.
  5. Please note that entries may be restricted in number and will be allocated on a first come basis.

Venue:

TBA

Cost:

Cost: £8.00 per player

 


Previous Winners:

(click year link for more details)

2017/18
Div 1 - Sam Roles & Vicki Edwards (Dorchester)
r-up: Dave Clarke & Kerry Mullen (Yeovil)
Div 2 - sad No tournament held
2016/17
Div 1 - Ben Lipton & Jane Lipton (Yeovil)
r-up: Josh Beale & Vicky Edwards (Dorchester)
Div 2 - Chris Webb & Louise Philps (Wareham & Purbeck)
r-up: Francis Chudley (Yeovil) & Angela Bell (Wareham & Purbeck)
2015/16
Div 1 - Barry Harriss (Yeovil Graduates) & Wendy Field (Gryphon)
r-up: Paul Ormes & Debbie Lelliott (Weymouth Network)
Div 2 - sad No tournament held
2014/15
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Kerry Mullen (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Will Marks & Jo Way (Wessex Wanderers)
Div 2 - Simon Martin & Angela Strange (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Mark Newberry & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2013/14
Div 1 - Barry Harriss (Yeovil Graduates) & Wendy Field (Gryphon)
r-up: Paul Ormes & Debbie Lelliott (Weymouth Network)
Div 2 - Stephen Rowell & Janet Martin (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Dan Rodway & Jacqui Thomas (Bridport Royals)
2012/13
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Fiona Rooke (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Tom Crisp & Kathryn Saywell (Westland)
Div 2 - Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Cerne Abbas)
r-up: Dave Clarke & Caz Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2011/12
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Fiona Rooke (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Sergey Liosota & Wendy Field (Westland)
Div 2 - Lindsay Smith & Jane Reddaway (Westland)
r-up: Mark Newberry & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
2010/11
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Jo Boucher (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Paul Ormes & Debbie Gould (Weymouth Network)
Div 2 - Chris Ireland & Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
r-up: Roger Dewane & Hollie Wright (Bishops Caundle)
2009/10
Div 1 - Peter Fairey & Laura Newman (Westland)
r-up: Barry Harriss & Fiona Dennis (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 2 - Lyndsay Smith & Jane Reddaway (Westland)
r-up: Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Cerne Abbas)
2008/9
Div 1 - sad No tournament held
Div 2 - Alan Jones & Liz Jones (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Lester Cawley & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
2007/8
Div 1 - Peter Fairey & Kelly Fairey (Westland)
r-up: Barry Harriss & Fiona Dennis (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 2 - sad No tournament held
2006/7
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Fiona Dennis (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Andy Wakeley & Debbie Gould (Weymouth Falcons)
Div 2 - Mike Read & Jo Searle (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Allan Potter & Janet Martin (North Dorset)
Div 3 - Lester Cawley & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
r-up: Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Cerne Abbas)
2005/6
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Jo Boucher (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Simon Watson & Kelly Fairey (Westland)
Div 2 - Stephen Rowell & Sarah House (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Mike Read & Jo Searle (Wessex Wanderers)
Div 3 - Lester Cawley & Sandy Sheldon (Charmouth)
r-up: Mike Horsey & Jo Godley (Wessex Wanderers)
2004/5
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Jo Boucher (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Simon Watson & Kelly Graham (Westland)
Div 2 - Lee Edwards & Vicky Baldwin (Bridport Royals)
r-up: Will Marks & Jo Way (Wessex Wanderers)
Div 3 - Stephen Rowell & Jo Godley (Wessex Wanderers)
r-up: Steve Meen & Maria Ormesher (Wessex Wanderers)
2003/4
Div 1 - Barry Harriss (Yeovil Graduates) & Wendy Field (Westland)
r-up: Pete Fairey & Kelly Graham (Westland)
Div 2 - Cliff Aston & Paula Aston (North Dorset)
r-up: Tim Marin & Cheryl Bendoraitis (North Dorset)
Div 3 - Danny Layzell & Emma Mercer (Gryphon)
r-up: Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Dorchester Greys)
2002/3
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Harriss (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Andy Wakely & Debbie Gould (Weymouth Falcons)
Div 2 - Simon Ward & Martina Dixon (North Dorset)
r-up: Nigel Hinkins & Paula Aston (North Dorset)
Div 3 - Simon Martin & Julie Hillier (North Dorset)
r-up: Tim Martin & Cheryl Bendoraitis (North Dorset)
2001/2
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Harriss (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Matthew Hillman & Julie Nash (Dorchester)
Div 2 - Simon Ward & Martina Dixon (North Dorset)
r-up: Andy Bentley & Ruth David (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 3 - sad No tournament held
2000/1
Div 1/2 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (Weymouth Falcons)
Div 3/4 - Tim Martin & Cheryl Bendoraitis (North Dorset)
r-up: Nigel Hinkins & Janet Martin (North Dorset)
1999/2000
Div 1/2 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Matthew Hillman & Alison Watts (Dorchester)
Div 3/4 - Jim Forster & Jill St. Quentin (Woodman Inn)
r-up: Bob Newbert & Mary Ballett (Wessex Wanderers)
1998/99
Div 1/2 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Chris Ashworth & Jane Lipton (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 3/4 - Bob Gover & Caroline Wilson (Woodman Inn)
r-up: Martin Sneddon & Fran Bowden
1997/98
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Chris Tate & Emma Gardiner (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 2 - Stephen Rowell & Jo Way (Wessex Wanderers)
1996/97
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: James Elkin (Westland) & Emma Gardiner (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 2 - Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1995/96
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Nikki Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Pete Rowland & Jane Newman (Yeovil Graduates)
Div 2 - Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1994/95
Div 1 - Barry Harriss & Sharron Hutchings (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: James Elkin & Nikki Skeene (Westland)
Div 2 - Cliff Aston & Paula Martin (North Dorset)
1993/94
Div 1 - Pete Rowland & Jo Cleal (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: James Elkin & Launa Dufty (Preston)
Div 2 - Stephen Rowell & Jo Salter (Westland)
1992/93
Nigel South & Emma Gardiner (Yeovil Graduates)
1991/92
sad No tournament held
1990/91
Pete Rowland & Wendy Rowland (Yeovil Graduates)
r-up: Barry Harriss & Jane Newman (Yeovil Graduates)
1989/90
James Elkin & Launa Dufty (Preston)
1988/89
Pete Rowland & Jane Newman (Yeovil Graduates)
1987/88
Pete Rowland & Jane Newman (Yeovil Graduates)
1986/87
Stuart Pilkington & Launa Dufty (Preston)
1985/86
Stuart Pilkington & Launa Dufty (Preston)
1984/85
Mike Davies & Kate Smith
1983/84
Neil Robinson & Launa Dufty
1982/83
Neil Robinson & Launa Hallett
1981/82
sad No tournament held
1980/81
Alan Fisher & Lindsay Cox
1979/80
sad No tournament held
1978/79
sad No tournament held
1977/78
Keith Fisher & Lindsay Cox
1976/77
sad No tournament held
1975/76
Russell Mullins & Doreen Cox
1974/75
Ian Mair & Judith Mair
1973/74
Russell Mullins & Karen Brawley
1972/73
Tim Davies & Karen Brawley
1971/72
Alan Fisher & Kate Smith
1970/71
Duncan Wilson & Josephine Coghlan
1969/70
Mike Davies & Marie Doddington
1968/69
Mike Davies & Carol Green
1967/68
Paul Denslow & Barbara Davey