NOTICES...
... Tournaments

Notices

  1. Tournaments
    Check out the news page for up-to-date information.

Result of the Partner Swap Tournament - 2008/09

There were a total of 12 pairs eagerly awaiting this years tournament. Once again a single group structure was used but of course the idea of the tournament is to play games with everyone else.

Games were played to 21 points with no setting. Points scored by a pair in any single game were awarded to both players of the pair, and the total points scored over all of the rounds were accumulated to give each player an individual score. By the very nature of the tournament, players and their original partners played in totally different matches, so would not expect to attain the same scores. Only after every match had been played was the hidden handicap added to give a total score.

The Ladies event was very tight and was won by Fiona Gibson who finished a single point ahead of Sandra Wayman. Only 10 points separated the top 6 players.

The Mens trophy went to Cliff Aston. Both he and Chris Ireland in 2nd spot played above themselves to finish well ahead of the rest. The next 8 players (from 3rd to 10th) were separated by only 13 points.

Lessons learnt from last year’s tournament meant the spread of handicaps was reduced which helped to contribute to the closer finishes, although there’s still scope for some fine-tuning.


Entrants

     
Alan Jones (Bridport Royals)   Liz Jones (Bridport Royals)
Chris Ireland (Crewkerne Hermitage)   Michelle Brown (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Ian Fairclough (Wessex Wanderers)   Jackie Malton (Wessex Wanderers)
Lindsay Smith (Westland)   Jane Reddaway (Westland)
Jim Ailward (Bridport Royals)   Emma Gardiner (Bridport Royals)
Bob Jones (Dorchester)   Sandra Wayman (Dorchester)
Andrew Bentley (Yeovil Graduates)   Jane Lipton (Yeovil Graduates)
Phil Winton (Bridport Royals)   Fiona Gibson (Bridport Royals)
Damian Noake (Crewkerne Hermitage)   Helen Taylor (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Cliff Aston (Smallmex)   Karina Foster (Smallmex)
Chris Berridge (Crewkerne Hermitage)   Ali Caller (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Andy Brown (Dorchester)   Brenda Jones (Dorchester)

Scores

Alan Jones & Liz Jones              15 v 21    Chris Ireland & Michelle Brown

Ian Fairclough & Jackie Malton      21 v 17    Lindsay Smith & Jane Reddaway

Jim Ailward & Emma Gardiner         21 v  5    Bob Jones & Sandra Wayman

Andrew Bentley & Jane Lipton        20 v 21    Phil Winton & Fiona Gibson

Damian Noake & Helen Taylor         18 v 21    Cliff Aston & Karina Foster

Chris Berridge & Ali Caller         16 v 21    Andy Brown & Brenda Jones

Alan Jones & Michelle Brown          7 v 21    Ian Fairclough & Jane Reddaway

Chris Ireland & Liz Jones           15 v 21    Lindsay Smith & Jackie Malton

Jim Ailward & Sandra Wayman         13 v 21    Andrew Bentley & Fiona Gibson

Bob Jones & Emma Gardiner           15 v 21    Phil Winton & Jane Lipton

Damian Noake & Karina Foster        21 v 14    Chris Berridge & Brenda Jones

Cliff Aston & Helen Taylor          21 v 12    Andy Brown & Ali Caller

Lindsay Smith & Liz Jones           21 v 15    Chris Berridge & Karina Foster

Ian Fairclough & Michelle Brown     16 v 21    Andrew Bentley & Sandra Wayman

Bob Jones & Jane Lipton             16 v 21    Cliff Aston & Ali Caller

Phil Winton & Emma Gardiner         21 v  8    Andy Brown & Helen Taylor

Chris Ireland & Jackie Malton       21 v  7    Damian Noake & Brenda Jones

Alan Jones & Jane Reddaway          13 v 21    Jim Ailward & Fiona Gibson

Ian Fairclough & Liz Jones          21 v 15    Phil Winton & Helen Taylor

Lindsay Smith & Emma Gardiner       21 v 15    Andrew Bentley & Michelle Brown

Bob Jones & Michelle Brown          15 v 21    Andy Brown & Jackie Malton

Jim Ailward & Jane Reddaway         21 v 17    Cliff Aston & Brenda Jones

Alan Jones & Karina Foster          14 v 21    Andrew Bentley & Ali Caller

Lindsay Smith & Fiona Gibson        21 v 14    Damian Noake & Emma Gardiner

Chris Ireland & Sandra Wayman       20 v 21    Chris Berridge & Jane Lipton

Bob Jones & Ali Caller              18 v 21    Damian Noake & Fiona Gibson

Alan Jones & Jackie Malton          21 v  8    Andy Brown & Karina Foster

Ian Fairclough & Brenda Jones       21 v 20    Cliff Aston & Liz Jones

Phil Winton & Jane Reddaway         21 v 16    Chris Berridge & Sandra Wayman

Chris Ireland & Jane Lipton         21 v 15    Jim Ailward & Helen Taylor

Alan Jones & Ali Caller              4 v 21    Cliff Aston & Jackie Malton

Ian Fairclough & Karina Foster      21 v 11    Andy Brown & Emma Gardiner

Chris Ireland & Fiona Gibson        18 v 21    Andrew Bentley & Jane Reddaway

Lindsay Smith & Brenda Jones        16 v 21    Phil Winton & Sandra Wayman

Jim Ailward & Jane Lipton           21 v 12    Damian Noake & Liz Jones

Bob Jones & Helen Taylor            21 v 10    Chris Berridge & Michelle Brown

Jim Ailward & Jackie Malton         21 v 12    Phil Winton & Ali Caller

Andrew Bentley & Emma Gardiner      21 v  8    Chris Berridge & Jane Reddaway

Lindsay Smith & Michelle Brown      10 v 21    Cliff Aston & Jane Lipton

Damian Noake & Sandra Wayman        21 v 20    Andy Brown & Liz Jones

Chris Ireland & Karina Foster       16 v 21    Ian Fairclough & Fiona Gibson

Alan Jones & Helen Taylor           21 v 17    Bob Jones & Brenda Jones

Jim Ailward & Michelle Brown        16 v 21    Andy Brown & Jane Lipton

Cliff Aston & Sandra Wayman         21 v 16    Chris Berridge & Jackie Malton

Ian Fairclough & Emma Gardiner      21 v  7    Damian Noake & Ali Caller

Chris Ireland & Jane Reddaway        9 v 21    Phil Winton & Karina Foster

Alan Jones & Fiona Gibson           21 v 15    Lindsay Smithe & Helen Taylor

Bob Jones & Liz Jones                6 v 21    Andrew Bentley & Brenda Jones

Results

Men Points Scored Total Pts H/cap Total Pos
Alan Jones15 + 7 + 13 + 14 + 21 + 4 + 21 + 21 1163214811
Chris Ireland21 + 15 + 21 + 20 + 21 + 18 + 16 + 9 141341752
Ian Fairclough21 + 21 + 16 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 16301634
Lindsay Smith17 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 16 + 10 + 15 142181605=
Jim Ailward21 + 13 + 21 + 21 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 16 14941539
Bob Jones5 + 15 + 16 + 15 + 18 + 21 + 17 + 6 113411548
Andrew Bentley20 + 21 + 21 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 16141653
Phil Winton21 + 21 + 21 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 12 + 21 15371605=
Damian Noake18 + 21 + 7 + 14 + 21 + 12 + 21 + 7 1212114212
Cliff Aston21 + 21 + 21 + 17 + 20 + 21 + 21 + 21 163221851
Chris Berridge16 + 14 + 15 + 21 + 16 + 10 + 8 + 16 116401567
Andy Brown21 + 12 + 8 + 21 + 8 + 11 + 20 + 21 1223015210
Women Points Scored Total Pts H/cap Total Pos
Liz Jones15 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 20 + 12 + 20 + 6 130381683
Michelle Brown21 + 7 + 16 + 15 + 15 + 10 + 10 + 16 1103414412
Jackie Malton21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 16 16321655
Jane Reddaway17 + 21 + 13 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 8 + 9 131251567=
Emma Gardiner21 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 14 + 11 + 21 + 21 145111567=
Sandra Wayman5 + 13 + 21 + 20 + 16 + 21 + 21 + 21 138331712
Jane Lipton20 + 21 + 16 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 16201626
Fiona Gibson21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 21 + 18 + 21 + 21 16571721
Helen Taylor18 + 21 + 8 + 15 + 15 + 21 + 21 + 15 1341514910
Karina Foster21 + 21 + 15 + 14 + 8 + 21 + 16 + 21 137301674
Ali Caller16 + 12 + 21 + 21 + 18 + 4 + 12 + 7 111441559
Brenda Jones21 + 14 + 7 + 17 + 21 + 16 + 17 + 21 1341414811

The winners and runner-ups......
finalists
From left to right:
Chris Ireland (Crewkerne Hermitage)
Sandra Wayman (Dorchester)
Fiona Gibson (Bridport Royals)
Cliff Aston (Smallmex)

Archives