CORONAVIRUS - the league is temporarily suspended

Trophies Awarded - 2011/12

The following trophies were awarded at the 2011/12 Annual Presentation Evening by Martin Thomas, Chairman of the League.


The Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the winners of Mixed Division One

Presented to Yeovil Graduates


The Jeffrey Shield

Awarded to the winners of Mixed Division Two

Presented to Westland


The Cummins Cup

Awarded to the winners of FourTwo Division One

Presented to Yeovil Graduates


The David Kelly KO Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Team Knockout Cup competition

Presented to Wessex Wanderers 2


The Mike Bailey Team KO Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Team Knockout Plate competition

Presented to Bridport Royals


The Wyke Ramblers Cup

Awarded to the winners of the Veterans Tournament

Presented to Barry Harriss (Yeovil Graduates) & Debbie Gould (Weymouth Network)


The Spring Trophy Cup

Awarded to the winners of the Partner Swap Tournament

Presented to David Clarke (Crewkerne Hermitage) winner of the mens competition, and Nili Lau (Wessex Wanderers) & Babs Bugden (Gryphons), joint winners of the ladies competition.


The John Newman Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Handicap Tournament

Presented to Jacob Forsyth & Amy Reddaway (Westland)


Un-sponsored trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Mens Handicap Tournament

Not awardedsad


Un-sponsored trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Ladies Handicap Tournament

Not awardedsad


The Nigel Miller Trophy (Boys)

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Tournament for Boys

Presented to Harry Merewether


The Nigel Miller Trophy (Girls)

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Tournament for Girls

Presented to Molly Suter


The Beaminster Social Club Challenge Shield

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Division One Tournament

Presented to Barry Harriss & Fiona Rooke (Yeovil Graduates)


The Secretary’s Rosebowl

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Division Two Tournament

Presented to Lindsay Smith & Jane Reddaway (Westland)


The Chris Chaplin Cup

Awarded for Services to Badminton

Presented to Andy Bentley

trophy winners

Archives

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004