CORONAVIRUS - the league is temporarily suspended

Trophies Awarded - 2009/10

The following trophies were awarded at the 2009/10 Annual Presentation Evening by Angela Head and Stephen Grier, Chair and vice-Chair of the League.


The Perpetual Challenge Trophy

Awarded to the winners of Mixed Division One

Presented to Westland

trophy winners


The Jeffrey Shield

Awarded to the winners of Mixed Division Two

Presented to Wessex Wanderers 2

trophy winners


The Cummins Cup

Awarded to the winners of FourTwo Division One

Presented to Yeovil Graduates 1

trophy winners


The David Kelly KO Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Team Knockout Cup competition

Presented to Charmouth 3

trophy winners


The Mike Bailey Team KO Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Team Knockout Plate competition

Presented to Bridport Royals

trophy winners


The Wyke Ramblers Cup

Awarded to the winners of the Veterans Tournament

Presented to John Puckett & Wendy Field (Westland)


The Spring Trophy Cup

Awarded to the winners of the Partner Swap Tournament

Presented to Robin Bugden & Babs Bugden (Bishops Caundle)


The John Newman Trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Handicap Tournament

Presented to Paul Boggust & Angela Head (Cerne Abbas)

trophy winners


New trophy (as yet un-sponsored)

Awarded to the winners of the Mens Handicap Tournament

Presented to Adrian Cocker & Dave Calway (Wessex Wanderers)

trophy winners


Un-sponsored trophy

Awarded to the winners of the Ladies Handicap Tournament

Not awardedsad


The Nigel Miller Trophy (Boys)

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Tournament for Boys

Presented to Chris Webb

trophy winners


The Nigel Miller Trophy (Girls)

Awarded to the winner of the Junior Tournament for Girls

Not awardedsad


The Beaminster Social Club Challenge Shield

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Division One Tournament

Presented to Peter Fairey & Laura Newman (Westland)


The Secretary’s Rosebowl

Awarded to the winners of the Mixed Division Two Tournament

Presented to Lyndsay Smith & Jane Reddaway (Westland)

trophy winners


The Chris Chaplin Cup

Awarded for Services to Badminton

Presented to Eric Samways

trophy winners

Archives

2019 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004